Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other animals and rendered it. They then procured a mould and across the top of it they placed a piece of stick to which was attached a piece of cotton cord and six or seven of these little threads used go to make a candle. When the thread was hanging into the mould they used pour the hot fat into it and leave it rest over night. In the morning they used to take it out in the form of six candles. These candles were set in the mould the night before. They used to make pounds, 1/2 lbs penny candles and 1/2 d ones which they called pádogues. Mary Hicky herself made them long ago in Screalm Knockanore Hill, Liseltin.
  2. There was a woman and her name was Peggy Carey and she used to make Peggy's Leg from sugar and farmer's butter and sell it with seagrass at the Listowel Cross out in Newtown and there was another woman and she used to plank her car nearly and her name was Bridge Conway and Bridge used say. "You carry all my customers over to you because of that home made Peggy's Leg which you sell and rob the people for twopence and it is only a penny". Said
    P. Sullivan
    N. Sullivan