Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out bog-deal. When they were coming out of the bog the horse refused to pull the car so Shoen's brother came out of the car and unlocked the horse from the car and went between the shafts of the car of bog-deal and pulled car and Shoen. But it was the cause of his death for he died three months after and that left Shoen to be the strongest in Ireland.
  2. John Burns went to tarbert with a horse and car for a ton of meal and the horse got tried coming home and John had to tackle out the horse and tied him on to the back of the car and carried the ton of meal himself.