Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at Brown's Corner. Ned Sweeney said "Good bye" and as Ned was going a voice said never to look back again. Ned Sweeney looks back in the day-time all right but he never looks back at night.
  2. One upon a time there was a man and he was drunk every night. One night his son said he would give him a fright. The man was passing the churchyard one night and his son dressed up as a ghost and said "Where is my grave?" and the man said "This is a nice time of the night to be looking for your grave" and the ghost said again but the man said nothing but lashed out with his stick and killed him.
  3. One upon a time in Ballyheigue near the sea when a person used to put the coffin with the body down in the strand and the people used to say that a ghost used to come and take the coffin away every time. One night a man took a photo of the coffin taken by a ghost out to sea and the ghosts saw him and they never carried a coffin again.
    Some time ago, a man who was in America returened home unex-pectedly, around Christmas, and hired a car to drive him home because he lived about ten miles from the station. The night was dark and stormy and the rain was coming down in torrents. As they approached a big bridge a man stopped out on the road and held up his
    D. Barry
    W. Foran