Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in this town exactly where the C. Y. M. S. Hall is situated now, a nailer. He was the most versatile person anybody could meet, refined in person and speech and woll educated. His name was Garret Cotter. He worked hard at the trade making nails for the hardware shops to retail. This was fifty years ago. During his time machine made articles made their appeareance and that put an end to nailers. Cotter went to America to visit some of his family, as the most of them went there. He was even more interesting when he came back from America. He used to tell us about a famous ship called "The Arabic". I believe that it was in Queenstown he saw it and he used to say when describing it that he had his hand on the Arabic. To the present day wherever one of those handmade nails are to be found in old work they were very good and lasting.
  2. My great grandfather Ned Ferris of Laheserrough Ballybunion was a weaver. He used to put the thread in the loom. He had two shuttles and he used to put in the shuttles and then he would weave and then he would make cloth and then people used to bring the wool to make sheets and towels and table-cloths and they used to pay him well for them. The people used to bring the thread in bags. He used to put a frame in the side
    Michael Devereaux
    Mrs M. Devereaux