School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Two nights after he was coming down the same road and the woman appeared to him again and she pushed him backwards until he reached his own house. He kicked the door open and the woman rushed into the house and killed one of his children for not killing the cock.
  2. Long ago there lived a man named Thade Cronin who lived in the Newtownsandes direction. He arranged one day with a farmer near him to take a load of oats each to Cork City as he did not know the road very well himself. They filled their loads early on Thursday and were to start on Thursday night about two o'clock in order to be in time for the market on Saturday. Thade went to bed about four o'clock on Thursday evening for a snooze so as to be fresh for the road. He woke up about ten o'clock; it was a very bright moonlight night and Thade thought it was near morning. So he got up as quickly as he could and drove away to Cork thinking his comrade had gone on before him. He travelled on and on and on and was not sure if he was on the right road. It was now about the dead hour of the night and he saw a man standing on the road opposite him. He said "Is this the right road
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    P. Sullivan