School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Every night the teacher and the scolars would meet in certain loft where they wrote out their English readers with a quill. Then they would have to learn it off and the next day they would have to come to the flagstone in their turn and write it with a slate pencil procured from a quarry. This was continued for several years until England took over our country and built National Schools through out the land.
  2. My mother Mrs M. Devereaux told me that there was a school in their shed and that my grandfather went to that school every day and that if he did not go to scholl the boys would go to his house and take him to school and the master would keep him in every evening for an hour.
        1. buildings
    Mrs M. Devereaux