School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Long long ago when the people wanted to make candles they would get a rush and take the white out of it. They used fry goat's tallow and keep winding the white of the rush inside in it until they had a candle made.
  2. Another trade that had to close down was weaving. There was a weaver in Listowel about 30 years ago by the name of Mick Barry. He lived where Browne's in church St. have their butcher's stall at the present time. He could not compete with machinery and he had to close down also.
    Francis Brown
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
    M. Browne
    Unknown
    56
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
  3. A mould made of lead was used in the making of candles. A fat goat was killed and the fat was boiled and when it was ready it was poured into the mould. The mould was of lead and used to be put in a chair shaped for this mould. The fat would be poured into this mould and it would be left there for a few days until it got hard. But before this was done a wick was put into it and the fat was poured on it.