Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the house he would have twenty rungs in each side of the house and about ten feet long. This is how he used warp the thread. He had big hanks of thread and he had the frame in the side of the house and he would wind the thread around the frame and then he would start working. When he would have that done three people would have to go to the loom with him. Two would have to turn this big beam and another holding the hanks. Then he would have to weave the thread into cloth. He had two kinds of looma a linen loom and flannel loom. The Stacks of Caherdown have a cloth that my great grandfather Ned Ferris wove. I saw it myself and there is a bind in the middle of the cloth. He was a yellow bird.
  2. Long, long ago when the people wanted to make candles they would get a log of bogdeal and cut it up in pieces. They would light the pieces of bogdeal and they were the only they had.
    T. Granville
    Greenville, Co. Kerry