Scoil: Listowel (B.) (uimhir rolla 1797)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he raised the alarm. All the neighbours came on the scene. They called for volunteers to go into the cave and by forming a human chain they came on the man who entered the cave and he was dead and for the men who formed the human chain there would be many many more deaths because they took a lighted candle with them which went out when they found the dead man. At that time they had not the help of present day science to find the ten other bodies so that ends the exploring of the Caves of Guhard.
  2. (3) In the townland of Dirha, near Listowel there is a hill of gravel in a bog. Many stories are told about this mound. The old people say that three Danish chiefs who were killed while fighting with the Irish were buried here, and that the Danes drew sand and gravel in bags from the River Feale and from the River Gale to make a hill. Then they planted white thorn bushes on the top of the mound. At the base of the hill there is a well of clear water. Some years ago a man dreamt that there was gold buried under the Knockane. He went at night with two companions and they took with them a cock. After digging for some time, they were chased by a bull and they all ran awaw.
    Patrick Pellican
    Áth an Trochais, Co. Chiarraí