School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he wondered where they were going to so he followed them. So when the people saw him they all ran and he ran after them. An old woman could not and she fell in a weakness and Thade put her lying against the ditch and ran along after the others and when he got inside the chapel the enchanted left him and the Priest carried him out and asked what was all the row about and Thade told him the story. Then the priest asked him to stay a few days to tell him the story again and meantime the priest no wrote to the bishop about Thade and then he lived happily for the rest of his life.
  2. It is said that a person in black is seen passing our gate at night. The following stories give an idea.
    Paddy Mangan of Bedford was passing our gate and as he came near the gate he saw a woman all in black come out of the Avenue. Thinking it was one of the servants he began to walk quickly hoping to get up to her to have a talk. But no matter how quickly he went the woman was the same distance before him. Paddy got quiet
    Pat Mc Elligott
    Bedford, Co. Kerry