School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. Once upon a time there was a man by the name of Shone Burns. One day as he was going to town in a horse and car, he was passing out a man in the road and he asked the man to come into the car. As the man was trying to come Shone cought him by the shoulder and lifted him into the car.
    One day Shone and his brother were bringing out a rail of turf out of the bog and the horse was not able to bring it out of the bog and Shoen's brother untackled the horse out from under the car and began to pull the car out of the bog. When Shone saw he was able to pull the car he caught the back of the car and his brother pulled Shone and the rail of turf out out the bog.
    Shone Burns was one day in a forge and he wanted to lite his pipe and what did he do but catch the anvil and put a red coal on it and turned the anvil upsids down and put the coal into his pipe.