School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cross-roads. On their way home they saw a man dead on the road-side. Policemen came on and they asked the first brother who killed the man and he said "We three". They asked the second brother why did they kill this man and he said "We want money". They said to the third brother "Ye will be hanged for this" and he asnwered "We don't care". The policemen took the three men to jail. When they came before the judge it was found out that they had only that bit of English so they were let off.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who hired two men to work for him. One of them slept in town and the one of them slept in the grave-yard and the man that slept in town was going up working in the morning and the man in the grave-yard put out his head over the wall and the other man said "We will be late for work" and the man in the grove-yard said "There is not anyone up here yet."
    Gerald Doyle
    Garryantanvally, Co. Kerry