School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    to Cork? The man said it was, and asked him if he had the for sale Thade said yes so the man said "Bring it along to my house and I will pay you the market price for it and save you the trouble of going any farther". "Alright" said Thade and he turned down an avenue, the man accompanying him. They were going down a hill all the time; until they came to a great big house. The man at the gate took the horse with the load of oats and the man who bought the oats took Thade into the house. Thade was astonished at all wore silks and satins. There were cooks and waitresses. They asked Thade to have dinner with them. As soon as Thade took the first bite of food he got enchanted and remembered no more. After dinner one of the enchanted people took Thade into a room and stripped him to the skin and put on beautiful clothes on him like themselves. Then he put Thade's clothes on a dead man and filled him up so that he resembled Thade and put the price of the oats in his inside pocket. Then he put him into car and let the horse off home. Thade's wife heard the arrived at the door - she called the servant boy to help her husband to put up the horse. When the boy saw his master in the car he ran out the back door and called all the neighbours. They were all wondering what
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    P. Sullivan