School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    his camp to see how he made the flowers. He would not show them because the people would make them and they would not buy his so he thought of a plan to to keep them away so he told the people how he saw a black ghost to frighten them and keep them away from his camp. Then he left the place and called it the "Black Field" after him. This field is in Rathea, Listowel. Then he went to Donegal and the people were very fond of (her) him there and one morning a woman was carrying him some food and she saw the dog lying outside the camp and she wondered what was wrong and she came up to the camp and looked inside. She found him dead inside.
    Told by Jim Sheehy of Rathea (age 20) Listowle.
    Written by Michael O'Brien, Ashe St, Listowel