Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

My mother told me that before she got married she lived in her own house...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He went out in the road to go away and when the boys saw Jim without any whiskers they called him names.
    One day my mother was outside on the road with a few more of her pals. There did a man pass up and his name was "Johnny the Pigeon." When he had gone away a piece of the road my mother asked him to show the pigeon. He turned back and made a show over she saying (il) show the pigeon. He went in and complained her to her father. He was called "Johnny the Pigeon" because he used always have a Pigeon in his inner pocket. Johnny was a small man. He used to say he kept the pigeon for company.