Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My brother William Cahill of Craughatoosane, Listowel made a tambourine out of a goat's skin. This is the way he made it. He got the skin of a goat and put it down the glaise for about sil six weeks and he put a grain of lime on it the way there would not be smell and he put a grain of salt in it the way it would not rot. Then he got the rim of a screen and put the skin on and pulled it well and then got 2d worth of brass tacks and put them on it and then got the covers off of polish boxes and flattened them out and then made holes in the rim. Then he got the tongs and reddened it and put it into the holes and made them nice and long. Then he rubbed a small piece of resin to it and it made it very hard. Then he put it up and let it dry. Then he put wires along the back of it to make
    Joseph Cahill
    Currach an tSuasáin, Co. Chiarraí