Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Over 30 years ago this town used to have a visit from a man named Madigan.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very gentle disposition and was able to explain all about the benefits of the medal and the prayers to be said to gain the benefits of it. He used to call about twice a year and never missed saying that he would see a fellow townsman. The genial Michael Ambrose who was stationmaster at the time had a clever fox-terrier at that time. He and Madigan were great friends. He always got a good reception from Man's that was the dogs name. Madigan never came without pictures for him and his last word on parting from us was "I will pray for you when I am going the lonely road" I thought this prayer very touching and I hope poor old Madigan is with the blessed. He used to kiss my hand and say "That's no Judas!"

My father told me that long ago that there was this man names Paddy Gosh.

My father told me that long ago that there was this man named Paddy Gosh. He would chase you. One night he slept in my father's house. All the people would gather around him to listen to his story. He would go around from house to house looking for shelter. Often he would sleep out in a hogshead and the poor man would be perished with the cold. After a few years he died and he was buried in Teampull Bawn Listowel and was buried in the pauper's grave.
    Daniel Kelliher
    Maurice Kelliher