Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Stacks Bog in Toor Duagh there is a rock called Carraig an Puirc? And upon this rock a priest named Father Walsh used say Mass. Every morning a crowd of people used gather around this rock and hide themselves between reeks of turf and bogdeal for fear the soldiers would notice the crowd and come and destroy them. The tabernacle was made of turf . every morning the priest would bury the chalice and other things near the rock until the next morning. One morning as the people were coming to Mass, the soldiers saw them and they waited to see where the people were going. As soon as they saw the people hiding they ran after them and when they found the priest they mocked him and spilled the chalice. The they threw the Chalice away. And then they got a pinchers and pulled off his the hair of the priest’s head. The
    1. am
    R. Finucane