Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman and she was a woman doctor for nurse tending. One morning she was going to the well with another woman for a can of water and a big frog passed her in the path and she said to the frog when she was in labour to send for herself. That night when she came home two men called to her and told her to come on that a woman was in labour. She went with the men and they took her to a fort in McMahon's land in Beal Ballybunion. When she went in, there was a fine place opened out and the woman was sick in bed. So she delivered the woman safe. So she was told by a friend in the house not to take any nourishment or she would be kept there. So two men brought her home safe when she would take nothing and the woman thanked her and when she was going home she said she was the frog she met at the well.
    Two brothers were going to school in Aster. One of them was eight years and the other was seven years, and one of them in second book and the other in first. There was a path going to school by the fort. The fort was in Callaghan's Land in Curradhone, Letter, Beal. When they didn't turn up from school their father went to look for them. He saw them in the fort and they asleep. So he work them
    Joseph Cahill
    Currach an tSuasáin, Co. Chiarraí