Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they pulled off the nails of his fingers and toes and they pulled out his ribs. Then they cut off his head and took it away with them. The Chalice was found about four tears ago in a sod of turf at the Presbytery in Duagh. When the house-keeper was chopping turf in the yard, one sod could not break and at last it broke and she found the Chalice.
  2. The Wrens of Beale were priest hunters after Cromwell. They used have Catholic servants a boy and a girl and they should go to mass and tell them what the priest said when they came back. This curate used make very hard on them so they had to tell him what he said against him. Wren said that the first
    1. am
    Joseph Cahill