School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. 1 Walsh's Fort in the Fort Field in Walsh's land Ballydonohue, Listowel. It is round and there is a lot of trees growing around it in a ring and there is an entrance into it by a gap. It was supposed that a person saw three lights there and a short time after a person died in the Parish.
    2 Cremin's Fort in the Fort Field in Cremin's land Ballydonohue Listowel, There are trees surrounding it. There is a small gate going into it and when old people pass the fort they say "God bless the fort and all that's in it and all that's on it and the path thats going from it."
    3 Kennelly's Fort in Kennelly's land Dromin Listowel. It is supposed that
    W. Keane