School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago an old woman stopped at my grandmother's house.

was gone. Once again she came around and my grandmother bought her own shoes from a tinker

My mother told me that before she got married she lived in her own house...

My mother told me that before she got married she lived in her own home at Inch Ballydonohue. There used travelling men stay with them. The way these men had for travelling was they used to walk from place to place. They used to stay in different houses each night. One night a man by the name of Jim Sullivan stopped in her house - he was an old man and he grew big long whiskers and it was as black as coal. He wore a big claw-hammer coat and a patched old trousers. He was asleep in the corner one night and my mother cut off his whiskers and some of his hair. When the man woke up the next morning and looked at the mirror and saw all his whiskers was gone he made a show.
    B. Holyoake
    Listowel, Co. Kerry