School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. How Pigeons build their nests.
    How pigeons build their nests. The hen goes into a box and the cock brings straw in and the hen fixes it and after about two days the nest is made and in about a day or two the hen lays an egg and the next day she lays another egg. Then the cock hatches in the day and the hen hatches at night and in about three weeks the youngones come out. Then you should get crushed corn and give it to the pair. Then the pigeons fill their craws and throw it up into the youngone's mouth's and in about three weeks they come out of the nest and in five days they can fly.
    Edmond O' Connell
    Listowel, Co. Kerry