School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    "My child is dead" and he was afraid to pass the fort and he turned back again and when he went back the child was dead and he told them his and they only laughed at him.
  2. Mary Hickey 50 O'Connells Ave Listowel aged 79 told me that there was a fort in the lands of Dan Lynch, Doom, Ballybunion Dan tought that the fort was taking up to much ground and he had the intention of making a garden out of it. One day himself and his sons dug half the ditch away. Next morning Dan came to finish the work at the fort and to his surprise the ditch that he had after knocking the day before was built up again. He then got two horses and a plough and ploughed up the fort. He levelled the fort as flat as a pancake. He went home after his day's work. Yena he as not long at home at all
    B. Holyoake
    Listowel, Co. Kerry