School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. There was an old man and nobody around would let him stay in their house and then every night when any door would open he would make a gush and lep the door and into the Bed.
    Bob Stack was an old travelling man and he used go round the country sleeping in the peoples houses and he often slept in Ned King's house in Astee.
    There was an old man and his name was Paddy the Gom and he used go around the country reading stories for the people and every person around used come in and listen to him reading from a book that he had. He had a big beart of books with him which were handwritten
      1. people by social grouping
    P. O' Sullivan