Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

if the two beans stay together they will.
    On May Eve in the old days the people were afraid of the fairies and they would stay inside in their house all that night. The oldest person in the house would go out into the stalls and shake holy water on the cow and the fields.
  2. Michael Scannell told me that long ago they used make a loaf of bread November Night and fire it at the door three times to keep out the hunger for the rest of the year.
    My mother Mrs. Devereaux told me that long ago they used send them for the summer tree and do the house up for May Eve.
    Michael Scannell told me that long ago the old people used to tell them not to pick an elder stick on May Eve for it is unlucky. He said it is unlucky to go into
    Patrick Pellican
    Bedford, Co. Kerry