School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    the subject of a very sarcastic rhyme called the "Spotting List" and also some year ago the youngsters of the town would take pieces of reposed all of a sudden they would come around the corner and drag them along much to the amusement of the onlooker. The poor victors got too smart and used to take out a pen knife and cut the rope that was the end of taking them to Skelligs.
  2. Long ago there was a marriage in North Kerry, where two locals got married. Between "Soppers" and all the night was very gay. In the middle of all this excitement one of the very gayest women who was at the party gave birth to a child and with the excitement of all this the old woman who was housekeeping was very nervous and died with fright. Before morning all who were in the house were dancing singing snuffing drinking and crying and roaring all because they had a wedding, a birth and a wake together in one house and all in one night.
    John Rowan
    Bunagarha, Co. Kerry