School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    honour of St Martin and when people do have pains in their stomachs they use the tow for a cure and it is a good cure.
    On St Brigids Day they used get rushes and make a cross in honour of St Brigid and no pins or nails can be used in making it and the old one must be burned.
  2. My father told me that a trick they used to play on the woman of the house on Pancake Night was to get two or three horse-chestnuts and put them under the griddle When they would get very hot they would burst and blow the ashes up on the pancakes. Then the missus would get very angry and hunt out whoever would be in the house.
    B. Holyoake
    Listowel, Co. Kerry