School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    commenced. the kitchen was given over to eating. There were roast geese, chickens and ducks, home-cured ham, pots of floury "champions", loaves of of wheaten bread, a barrel of stout and a little jar of poteen in hide under the bed. Everyone who came and went danced and ate enough. When the night came the soppers came with their faces blackened and sugars of straw folded around their shins. They danced and sang and got refreshments and went home singing. The dancing and feasting at the farm house contined until clear daylight in the morning when the last of the merry makers departed wishing the young couple many years of happiness and prosperity