Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

V1. 38 decided with candle light .
    There was a famous malt house in Ardsollus and that the still in connection with it was situated in the village of Kilkishen.The old road leading from Ardsollus to Kilkishen is still pointed out and parts of it here and there now form portion of the modern road to Kilkishen.
    The stuff used be conveyed to the still on horse cars the wheels of which were made of thick blocks of hard wood bound with iron bands.
    The road by which Daniel O Connell travelled from Limerick to Ennis on the occasion of the famous Clare Election in 1828 led by the Dr in Bunratty,then up Mill Road to the Hurlers Cross,then it ran beside the Bishops House ,Deerpark through Drumlins,Rathlahins to Ballycar Mill ,then through Moohans to Reynold's Cross then by St Kieran's Well to Ardsollus,then by Forgs through Ballyhannon to Coolshamrock.From Coolshamrock it ran
    Áth Solas, Co. an Chláir
    Dan Corbett