Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

30' 5' 38 Cures -Jaundice.
    A mixture made up of the infusion of the Barberry bark boiled in water sulphur and porter .A concoction made by boiling purging flax in beer.To boil the flowers and leaves of the dandelion in water -strain and drink the water.
    The following cure was given to me by John Marlborough ,Barefield.He himself performed the cure which is effective in all cases.The person suffering from jaundice came to him for the cure .He got a twig of the elder bush having nine buds or notches on it .He cut the first three notches in the name of the Father ,Son and Holy Ghost.A bottle of the patient's urine was then got and the twig of the elder put into it.The bottle was then corked and buried in the dunghill.This cure was repeated for three days-either on one Monday and two Thursdays or vice versa.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine