Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    13. dinner ,but also helped himself to the other monk's portion.When the matter was reported by the prefect of the refectory to the Abbot .The punishment imposed upon the monk by the Abbot was that he should do something extraordinary thing while the other monks were at dinner.So he got a stone and "dressed"it, and on it he carved a' cat with two tails'and presented it to the Abbot as he was leaving the refectory.
    Mr.Casey had a this stone put into the front wall of his house in Limerick where it can be seen to the present day.

Thomas Crowe, shoemaker, Quin, Co. Clare, remembers the later Michael Murray...

30'4 '38 Thomas Crowe, shoemaker, Quin, Co. Clare, remembers the later Michael Murray.,carpenter Quin having in his possession a fire'crane'and a large door or gate key which he found in the Abbey .He can't trace the present possessors of these articles.

John Sammon, Quin, Co. Clare, says there is a large stone which was taken from Quin Abbey.

30. 4'38.John Sammon, Quin, Co. Clare, says there is a large stone which was taken from Quin Abbey incorporated with the stonework over the fireplace in the kitchen in Ballykilty House ,Quin .This stone bears the date 1614 and the names John Macnamara and o Nora Clanchy .
        1. trádáil
    John Sammon