Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

16-V1 -'38 and told her to be careful of it .There were certain points on the road home where she was liable to meet with an accident.She told her to be careful so that the bottle wouldn't get broken .The little girl got alright and the book was found where she said it was.
    Told by Patrick Clune, Carrowgar, Quin.
  2. 16 -V1 -38. A Story.
    A man who lived in Ordla in Quin District was out one morning walking along the bank of the river he saw a strange woman walking along the bank too.he spoke to her but she didn't answer him. He said ' I command you to come into the house if you only stayed for a year and a day'. So the strange woman came into the house and sat near the fire .During the year and a day she never ate anything only when the dinner was down she used to dip her finger in the froth of the soup.She also never spoke until one
    Patrick Clune
    An Cheathrú Ghearr, Co. an Chláir