Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

22 -V1 -'38 A Famous Clare Horse.
    About ninety years ago ,the Bridgeman's of Caherkine, Quin owned a race horse named Heaven's Delight .he was never beaten and as the races were run in heats at the time it was very hard to win a a race.On one occasion he ran at Ballycoree Races near Ennis.There were seven heats in the Race and the seventh heat which was run by candle light was won by Heaven's Delight.
    He became as famous as a stallion as he was as a race horse and mares were brought to him from all parts of Ireland .he was kept constantly in the stable where he was neglected by his owner and it is said he died of hunger.He was buried in the lawn in front of the hall door or by a wall on the southern side of the lawn .Some years ago a large sum of money was offered by Mr Studdert, Cullane to any person who would find the skull of this famous horse.he wanted to have it preserved in Dublin