Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

26.5.38. A Story.
    i remember hearing one time about a priest who was called one morning to attend a sick call.As it was an urgent call he went across the fields to the house.On his way he came on an old woman unknown to her.She was down on her knees and she had a 'sugawn' in her hands.
    he heard her saying "Give all to me,Give all to me.Give all to me."Do not" said the priest."Give half to me" .When the old woman heard the voice ,she looked behind her and when she saw who it was in it,she got up at once and ran away leaving the sugawn behind her.
    The priest took up the sugawn and when he saw what it was ,he said to himself ."This will come handy when we are saving the hay in the harvest"So he took home the sugawn and threw it up in the garret .
    When the time came to save the hay,the priest remembered the sugawn he threw up in the garret .He told one of his men to go up for it and when the man went up in the garret there was no sugawn there but a big lump of butter.
    Told by Mr.Mac Fadden Ex.R.I.C.
    Quin,Co Clare.
    Mr Mac Fadden
    Gairm bheatha
    Former RIC member (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Cuinche, Co. an Chláir