Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

There was a man living in the County of Limerick and he dreamt he got money in a castle.

4. 38.This story was told to Mary O'Loughlin ,Creevagh ,Quin ,by James Meaney ,Creevagh ,Quin,Co Clare.
    There was a man living in the County of Limerick and he dreamt he got money in a castle.He came to the Fair of Quin ,and he was looking over at Dangannabrack Castle and he said it was like the castle he dreamt of.He went over to the castle and he told the woman that was living there that he dreamt he got gold and,he showed her the place in the wall.She told him to go back to Mass and to come over again.When he was gone she told her husband and he rooted into the wall and got a boot of gold.When the man came back she told him that they looked for the gold and got nothing.