School: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

The Hungry Grass.
    23.6.'38.Once upon a time a young girld was coming home from an early Mass on a Sunday morning .She was fasting and had not eaten anything since 11o'clock the night before .She had to cross a bog on her way home from the Church.The morning was very warm .When she was returning home she was very thirsty .She kept on going until she came to a stream .Then she knelt down on the bank to get a drink ,and continue her journey .She had to go up a steep hill and when she reached the top of it she lay down to rest.Before she was very long there she fell fast asleep,and was soon in a
    dream she thought she saw a table laden with all kinds of bread ,and that she could not eat any of them .Suddenly a mist appeared before her eyes ,and she woke up .She tried to rise but she could not do so. She was very weak ,and hungry.She searched her pocket for some
    Cormac Mc Namara
    An Corrbhaile, Co. an Chláir