Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

26.5.38. A Story.
    About thirty years ago a young man in the Parish of Clooney,Quin,Co.Claretold me he was coming home, one night about half past one o'clock from a wake.As he was passing a certain house in his own townland he saw a light shining through the kitchen window.
    In this house were an old man and an old woman ,a couple of boys and a girl or two as far as i can remember.As he knew none of the boys or girls was at the wake he was inquisitive to know why there was light in the house so late.
    So he stole over to the window and looked in,and what did he see but the old man walking up and down the floor ,a sugawn thrown across one of the collarties of the roof ,and two ends of the sugawn hanging down and the old woman drawing the two ends of the sugawn ,like she'd be milking a cow,and filling the churn with milk.
    Told by John Scanlan.
    Postman ,