Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to him and she told him she was from Limerick and that she was to be buried next day. She gave him her ring and told him if her father didn’t believe him to show him the ring. Next morning he got one of his best horses and rode as fast as he could to Limerick. As he was coming near her father’s house he met the funeral and ordered the hearse to be stopped. The girl’s father got very angry and he said he would shoot Brian. Then Brian showed him the ring and told him he had his daughter at home in Corbally. They opened the coffin an there was nothing in it but a stick. Then the girl’s father and friends went to Corbally and the girl was delighted to see them. Brian and the lady we’re married shortly afterwards.
    This was told to Mary O’Loughlin by, James Meaney, Creevagh, Quin, Co. Clare.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin