Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

10-V1-'38 A Story.
    There lived in this locality many years ago two men named Pewter and Lacey.Lacey was a clapper -a man who used go out early every morning to keep the birds out of the crops.One morning Pewter went out with Lacey and brought his gun.As they were approaching Corbally fort Lacey saw what he thought was a pheasant in a white thorn bush .He told Pewter to fire but pewter could't see the bird so Lacey took the gun himself and fired. He shot the bird but when he went to pick it up there was nothing there but a lump of froth of a whitish colour .The following night Lacey was taken suddenly ill and had to be sent to Gawra Hospital, Tulla stricken with fever .One night while in the hospital four men brought a coffin into the room and pick the grains of shot of the body .This he did and next morning he
    Thomas Mc Namara
    Baile Uí Icí, Co. an Chláir