Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    arrived at the gate the footman would come off and open it, allow the carriage to enter, close the gate again, jump on to his seat, and the carriage would drive up to the door. After a few minutes' delay during which nothing seemed to happen beyond the fact that the carriage seemed to be waiting for somebody, it would wheel around and drive down to the door of the coach-house where it would disappear. This was going on for some time, and the people were terrified.One night two boys decided to wait at the gate to see it. It came along as usual, and entered quite noiselessly. One of the boys said he would touch it. He did so, but instantly he started screaming with pain. It was just as if he held a red hot iron in his hand. He fainted, and had to be carried home, and for days he lay at the point of death. No doctor could relieve him, but it was the priest that cured him. Up to the time of his death he never passed g that gate after sunset. He
    Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
    Cormac Macnamara