Scoil: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Múinteoirí:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    courageous as it was a man that came to the door. Both the tramp and that man related their experiences, and so the girl decided that the tramp should go back and tell her people that she was hale and hearty.
    The tramp said if he told such a yarn he would be murdered by her people to give out such a report about their 'dead' daughter, so she gave him the engagement ring that she got from her sweetheart and so the tramp went on his way.
    When he arrived at the girl's people's house and told his story it was well he wasn't struck for saying such a thing. But when he showed them the ring, they realised he was telling the truth and so her former lover went immediately to Carrig- Ogonnell. By this time the girl was the mother of a child.
    Both men claimed the girl and so a lawsuit followed. The judge asked if there were two doors in the house and he was told there were. "Well", said the judge, "Let one of ye stand at each door and whichever one of ye she goes with can have her". They did as the judge said. The child was in the cradle near the fireplace. The girl went to go to her former lover, but if she did the child began to cry "Mama! mama! mama!"
    Thomas Macnamara
    Baile Uí Icí, Co. an Chláir