Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had not the same kind of bread as we have now. They would have oaten bread called griddle bread because it would be baked on a griddle standing up before the fire. The griddle is made from iron. How they made the bread was - First they would get the oaten meal and put it in a basin and put salt in it and mix the meal and salt together. They they would put water in it and mix it into the dough. Then shake meal on the table and leave the dough out on it and shape it with the hands and then leave it until it was hard enough to stand up in the griddle and then leave it on the griddle in front of the fire and turn it from time to time until it is baked. When it is baked it is nice to eat. They would also have potato bread and "boxty" for Halloween.
    1. táirgí
    Rose Mary Clarke