Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a big brown bear. He had a thick bushy tail of which he was very proud. One day this bear met a fox. The fox was carrying home some fish that he had stolen. The bear felt very hungary.
    "Good-day Mr Fox" said he you have lot of nice fish with you. How did you catch them. "I will tell you" said the fox. "You must first walk out on the ice and then you must break a hole in the ice with your paw. Then you must let down your tail in the water that is under the ice and sit still for a while. Do not take notice if your tail hurts you now and then. It will only be the fishes biting you". The bear did as the fox told him. He went out upon the ice and let down his tail. He sat there for a long time waiting until his tail became frozen to the ice. He found several bites but he paid no heed for he
    AT0002: The Tail‑Fisher
    Anna Philomena Meehan