Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. I live in the townland of Ladunigan.
    There are eleven houses in the townland nemely two Lynch two Carolan, two Mc Cabe two Traynor Plunkett, Cooney and Clarke.
    There are five big slated houses, five tatched houses and one with tiles on it in Ladunigan.
    There are two big shops in it.
    One is along the road leading from Cavan to Bailieborough. and the other is about a mile from it. I live beside the school and the shop.
    Ladunigan us north, west and east from the school. It is four miles east of Bailieborough. There are over seventy people living in it. I was in three houses in Ladunigan as well as my one house. There are only two families going to school our of Ladunigan I live near to Tunnyfoyle and people put Tunnyfoyle on letters to us and we get them alright.
        1. foirgnimh
    Ledonigan, Co. an Chabháin