Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal times priests would not be allowed to say Mass in the catholic churches and they would have to say it in some glen or hollow where they would not be seen. Some of the people would stand up on the hills and keep watch to see if the soldiers (would be) were coming and they would give warning to the priests because if the soldiers got the priests they would kill them because they wanted to get the catholic religion out of Ireland. There is a rock in Monaghanoose and the old people say that Mass used to be said at the foot of it and there is a level place at the foot of it and it is said that the people used to kneel there. I was often at it, it is called the Mass Rock. It is about three miles west of Bailieforough.