School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. There is a well called St Ultan's well in Kilinkere. It is along the road leading from Bally James Duff to Cootehill about five miles from Bally James Duff and in the townland of waterloo.
    There was a procession from Clannphilip Chapel to this well about twenty-five years ago. It was the last day of a mission in the chapel and priests and people walked from the chapel to the well a distance of about two miles. Then there was Benediction at the well and the missionary blessed the well and erected a wooden cross over it. The cross is there still. Many people visit the well and some bring water from it and bathe sores with the water.
  2. Think of a number,
    Double it,