School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. There are a lot of of old sccl schools many are to be seen yet. Tunnyfoyle school is a very old one. it is about a hundred years old. There are a lot more old schools - one is beglieve. There are a lot of those old schools (shools shcl) knocked down. There was an old school in Drumanspic. The masters name was Niochlas Clarke. he had no home to stay in at night and he would go home with one child one night and another the next night. That was what he did adn the way he paid the people for keeping him was helping them to work after school.
      1. poetry
        1. buildings