School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. There is said to be a castle in Lough Acurry and people living in it and cattle and horses. There is supposed to be a barrel of gold in it and the only way to get it out is to get nine black horses with not one spot of white in them. And to get a man to ride each horse round the lake nine times without ever looking back. It is said that it was did once and when they were going round the ninth time they heard a noise and they looked back and saw the barrel of gold rolling back into the Lough. Some people say that a man named Andrew Clarke who is dead now and who lived beside the Lough saw strange cattle and horses grazing on his land and that he seen them dissapearing into the Lough. Lough Accury is on the lefthand side of the road going next Cavan town about five miles west of Bailieboro and about eleven miles east of Cavan.
    Lough Acurry, Co. Cavan
    John P. Clarke