School: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. Once there was a king and he got married and he had three sons and their monther died when they were small and the king married again and this woman did not know that the king had any children. She was taking a walk one day and she met with another woman who told her that the king had three sons being reared away in a tower. So the kings' wife ordered him to bring them home and that she would have a part for them. When th epart was nearly over she ordered them to bring her the steed of bells from a castle out in the sea and the youngest son told
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Mrs Meehan